TheGeckoTree

Health, Colour, Structure 

Alberta Reptile Laws

Taken from this government link – http://www.qp.gov.ab.ca/Documents/REGS/1997_143.CFM

 

Non Game Reptiles and Amphibians:
Part 5
Non-game Animals
Ambystoma macrodactylum (Long-toed Salamander)
Bufo cognatus (Great Plains Toad)
Scaphiopus bombifrons (Plains Spadefoot Toad)
Bufo hemiophrys (Canadian Toad)
Rana pretiosa [(Western) Spotted Frog]
Chrysemys picta (Western Painted Turtle)
Phrynosoma douglassi (Short-horned Lizard)
Heterodon nasicus (Western Hognose Snake)
Crotalus viridis (Prairie Rattlesnake)

Controlled Reptiles and Amphibians:
Part 3
Reptiles (Class Reptilia)
1. SNAPPING TURTLES (Family Chelydridae)
Snapping Turtle Chelydra serpentine
Alligator Snapping Turtle Macroclemys temmincki

 

2. FRESHWATER TURTLES (Family Emydidae)
Blanding’s Turtle Emydoidea blandingii
European Pond Turtle Emys orbicularis
Map Turtles Genus Graptemys

 

3. MUD TURTLES (Family Kinosternidae)
Mud Turtles Genus Kinosternon

 

4. SOFT-SHELLED TURTLES (Family Trionychidae)
Soft-shelled Turtles Genus Trionyx

 

5. ALL ALLIGATORS AND CAIMANS
(Family Alligatoridae)
Alligators Genus Alligator
Spectacled Caimans Genus Caiman
Black Caiman Melanosuchus niger
Smooth-fronted Caimans Genus Paleosuchus

 

6. ALL CROCODILES (Family Crocodylidae)
Crocodiles Genus Crocodylus
African Dwarf Crocodile Osteolaemus tetraspis
Sunda Crocodile
(False Gavial) Tomistoma schlegeli
7. ALL GAVIALS (Family Gavialidae)
Gavial or Gharial Gavialis gangeticus


8. ALL BEADED LIZARDS (Family Helodermatidae)
Gila Monster Heloderma suspectum
Mexican Beaded Lizard Heloderma horridum


9. LIZARDS (Family Lacertidae)
Viviparous Lizard Lacerta vivipara


10. MONITORS (Family Varanidae)
Bengal Monitor Varanus bengalensis
Perentie Monitor Varanum giganteus
Komodo Dragon Varanus komodoensis
Nile Monitor Varanus niloticus
Crocodile Monitor Varanus salvadorii
Water (Lace) Monitor Varanus salvator
Variegated Monitor Varanus varius


11. LARGE SNAKES (Family Boidae)
Amethystine Python Python (Morelia)
amethystinus
Burmese/Indian Rock
Pythons Python molurus
Oenpelli Python Python (Morelia)
oenpelliensis
Reticulated Python Python reticulatus
African Rock Python Python sebae
Anacondas Genus Eunectes


12. TYPICAL SNAKES (Family Colubridae)
Subfamily Aparallactinae
Ground Vipers Genus Amblyodipsas
Genus Aparallactus
Genus Atractaspis
Genus Calamelaps
Genus Chilorhinophis
Genus Homorelaps
Genus Macrelaps
Genus Micrelaps
Genus Miodan
Genus Polemon
Subfamily Boiginae
Rear-fanged Snakes Genus Amphlorhinus
Genus Apostolepis
Genus Boiga
Genus Chamaetortus
Genus Clelia
Genus Coniophanes
Genus Dipsadoboa
Genus Dispholidus
Genus Erythrolamprus
Genus Geodipsas
Genus Hemirhagerrhis
Genus Hypsiglena
Genus Imantodes
Genus Ithycyphus
Genus Langaha
Genus Leptodeira
Genus Lycodryas
Genus Malpolon
Genus Manalepis
Genus Mimophis
Genus Opisthoplus
Genus Oxbelis
Genus Oxyrhopus
Genus Parapostelepis
Genus Phimophis
Genus Psammodynates
Genus Psammophis
Genus Psammophylax
Genus Siplophis
Genus Telescopus
Genus Thelotornis
Genus Tomodon
Genus Tripanurgos
Subfamily Colubrinae
American Racer Coluber constrictor
Sharptail Snake Contia tenuis
Smooth Snakes Genus Coronella
Pere David’s Rat Snake Elaphe davidi
Steppe Rat Snake Elaphe dione
Himalayan Trinket Snake Elaphe hodgsoni
Black Rat Snake Elaphe obsoleta obsoleta
Red-backed Snake Elaphe rufodorsata
Russian Rat Snake Elaphe schrencki
Fox Snake Elaphe vulpina
Hognose Snakes Heterodon platyrhinos,
Heterodon simus
Parrot Snakes Genus Leptophis
Eastern Milksnake Lampropeltis triangulum
triangulum
Pale Milksnake Lampropeltis multistrata
Smooth Green Snake Opheodrys vernalis
Diadem Snakes Genus Spalerosophis
Tropical Rat Snakes Genus Spilotes
Subfamily Homalopsinae
Water Snakes Genus Bitia
Genus Cerberus
Genus Enhydris
Genus Erpeton (Herpeton)
Genus Fordonia
Genus Homalopsis
Genus Hurria
Genus Myron
Subfamily Lycodontinae
Wolf Snakes Genus Dinodon
Genus Lycophidion
Subfamily Natricinae
Water Snakes Genus Amastridium
Genus Amphiesma
Ringnecked Snakes Genus Diadophis
Genus Gonyosoma
Genus Helicops
Genus Macropisthodon
Dice Snakes Natrix tesselata
Genus Paraptychophis
Genus Pseudoxenodon
Genus Ptychophis
Genus Rhabdophis
Butler’s Garter Snake Thamnophis butleri
Eastern Ribbon Snakes Thamnophis sauritus
Genus Xenochrophis
Subfamily Xenodontinae
Odd-toothed Snakes Genus Ialtris
Genus Paroxyrhopus
Genus Platynion
Genus Uromacer
Genus Xenodon


13. ALL COBRAS AND ALLIES (Family Elapidae)
Death Adders Genus Acanthophis
Shield-nosed Cobras Genus Aspidelaps
Genus Aspidomorphus
Australian Copperheads Genus Austrelaps
Water Cobras Genus Boulengerina
Kraits Genus Bungarus
Australian Crowned Snakes Genus Cacophis
Oriental Coral Snakes Genus Calliophis
Small-eyed Snakes Genus Cryptophis
Australian Whip Snakes Genus Demansia
Mambas Genus Dendroaspis
Genus Denisonia
Australian Crowned Snakes Genus Drysdalia
Bardick’s Snakes Genus Echiopsis
Little Brown Snakes Genus Elapognathus
Venomous Garter Snakes Genus Elapsoidea
Red-naped Snakes Genus Furina
Australian Brown-headed
Snakes Genus Glyphodon
Spitting (Ringed) Cobras Genus Hemachatus
Genus Hemiaspis
Genus Hoplocephalus
Slender Coral Snakes Genus Leptomicrurus
Genus Loveridgelaps
Long-glanded Coral Snakes Genus Maticora
Arizona Coral Snakes Genus Micruroides
American Coral Snakes Genus Micrurus
Cobras Genus Naja
Australian Black-naped
Snakes Genus Neelaps
Tiger Snakes Genus Notechis
Fijian Snakes Genus Ogmodon
King Cobras Genus Ophiophagus
Taipan Genus Oxyuranus
Fierce Snakes Genus Parademansia
Burrowing Cobras Genus Paranaja
Hediger’s Snakes Genus Parapistocalamus
Australian Black Snakes Genus Pseudechis
Forest Cobras Genus Pseudohaje
Australian Brown Snakes Genus Pseudonaja
Muller’s Snakes Genus Rhinoplocephalus
Genus Salomonelaps
Australian Coral Snakes Genus Simoselaps
Myall’s (Curl) Snakes Genus Suta
Genus Toxicocalamus
Rough-scaled Snakes Genus Tropidechis
Genus Unechis
Bandy-bandies Genus Vermicella
Desert Cobras Genus Walterinnesia


14. ALL SEA SNAKES (Family Hydrophiidae)
Subfamily Hydrophiinae
Rudder-tailed Sea Snakes Genus Acalyptophis
Genus Aipysurus
Genus Disteira
Genus Emydocephalus
Genus Enhydrina
Genus Ephalophsis
Genus Hydrophis
Genus Hydrelaps
Genus Kerilia
Genus Kolpophis
Genus Lapemis
Genus Parahydrophis
Genus Pelamis
Genus Thalassophis
Subfamily Laticaudinae
Sea Kraits Genus Laticauda


15. ALL VIPERS AND ADDERS (Family Viperidae)
Subfamily Azemiopinae
Fea’s Viper Genus Azemiops
Subfamily Viperinae
Vipers/Adders Genus Adenorhinos
Genus Atheris
Genus Bitis
Genus Cerastes
Genus Daboia
Genus Echis
Genus Eristicophis
Genus Pseudocerastes
Genus Vipera
Subfamily Causinae
Toad Vipers Genus Causus


16. ALL PIT VIPERS (Family Crotalidae)
Copperheads/Moccasins Genus Agkistrodon
American Lanceheads Genus Bothrops
Malayan Pit Vipers Genus Calloselasma
Rattlesnakes Genus Crotalus
Sharp-nosed Vipers Genus Deinagkistrodon
Mamushi Genus Gloydius
Hump-nosed Vipers Genus Hypnale
Bushmasters Genus Lachesis
Pygmy Rattlesnakes Genus Sistrurus
Asian Lance-headed
(Bamboo) Vipers Genus Trimeresurus
Wagler’s Vipers Genus Tropidolaemus


Part 4


Amphibians (Class Amphibia)
1. MOLE SALAMANDERS (Family Ambystomatidae)
Northwest Salamander Ambystoma gracile
Blue-spotted Salamander Ambystoma laterale
Spotted Salamander Ambystoma maculatum
Marbled Salamander Ambystoma opacum
Small-mouthed Salamander Ambystoma texanum
Cope’s Giant Salamander Dicamptodon copei
Pacific Giant Salamander Dicamptodon ensatus


2. LUNGLESS SALAMANDERS

(Family Plethodontidae)
Red-backed Salamander Plethodon cinereus
Slimy Salamander Plethodon glutinosus
Western Red-backed
Salamander Plethodon vehiculum
Red Salamanders Genus Pseudotriton


3. WATERDOGS (Family Proteidae)
Northern Mudpuppy Necturus maculosus


4. NEWTS (Family Salamandridae)
Red-spotted Newt Notopthalmus viridescens
European Fire Newt Salamandra salamandra
Roughskinned Newt Taricha granulosa
Alpine Newt Triturus alpestris
Northern Crested Newt Triturus cristatus
Palmate Newt Triturus helveticus
Common Smooth Newt Triturus vulgaris


5. TRUE TOADS (Family Bufonidae)
American Toad Bufo americanus
Colorado River Toad Bufo alvarius
Marine (Cane) Toad Bufo marinus
Woodhouse’s Toad Bufo woodhousei


6. POISON ARROW FROGS (Family Dendrobatidae)
Poison Arrow Frogs Genus Phyllobates


7. TREE FROGS (Family Hylidae)
Northern Cricket Frog Acris crepitans
Cope’s Grey Tree Frog Hyla chrysoscelis
Spring Peeper Hyla crucifer
Pacific Tree Frog Hyla regilla
8. TRUE FROGS (Family Ranidae)


Red-legged Frog Rana aurora
American Bullfrog Rana catesbeiana
Green Frog Rana clamitans
Agile Frog Rana dalmatina
Pickeral Frog Rana palustris
Mink Frog Rana septentrionalis
Eurasian Common Frog Rana temporaria

Exportation of wildlife

59(1) A person shall not export wildlife from Alberta unless the person is so authorized by a permit specifically authorizing the exportation.


Trafficking in wildlife

62(1) A person shall not traffic in wildlife.

(2) A person shall not be in possession of wildlife for the purpose of trafficking in wildlife.

(3) Subsections (1) and (2) do not

(a) apply if and to the extent that the trafficking or the possession is specifically authorized by a permit or is authorized by or under the Livestock Industry Diversification Act,
(b) apply if the trafficking or possession is reasonably incidental to the operation of a fur farm in accordance with the Fur Farms Act or is in accordance with the Meat Inspection Act or the Meat Inspection Act (Canada), or
(c) prevent a person from acquiring wildlife from the Minister under section 9.

(4) Each single act described in section 1(1)(gg)(i) or (ii) done in relation to a wildlife animal constitutes a separate act of trafficking in wildlife.